The Washington City Paper has released its annual “Best of DC” awards for 2021. See who took home prizes along your Main Street. Find out what makes DC an amazing place to eat, shop, play, dine, and live!

Jump to: Columbia Heights Main Street | Cleveland Park Main StreetLogan Circle Main Street | Lower Georgia Ave Main Street  | Mount Pleasant Main StreetU Street Main Street 

Chevy Chase Main Street

Park Story (3813 Livingston St NW)

Best Clothing Boutique (3rd place)

Columbia Heights Main Street

Thip Khao (3462 14th St NW)

Best Burmese Restaurant (3rd place)

Best Laotian Restaurant WINNER

Sticky Fingers Sweets & Eats (1370 Park Rd NW)

Best Cupcake (3rd place)

Mi Cuba Cafe (1424 Park Rd NW)

Best Latin American Restaurant (3rd place)

Pho Viet (3513 14th St NW)

Best Local Soup (2nd place)

Best Pho Restaurant WINNER

Best Vietnamese Restaurant (3rd place)

Pho 14 (1436 Park Rd NW)

Best Pho Restaurant (2nd place)

El Rinconcito (1129 11th St NW)

Best Salvadoran Restaurant (3rd place)

Odd Provisions (3301 11th St NW)

Best Specialty Food Store (finalist)

Patrick’s Pet Care (3303 11th St NW)

Best Dog Walking Service WINNER

Best Dog Groomer WINNER

Best Pet Services WINNER

Best Dog Trainer (2nd place)

Best Doggy Day Care (2nd place)

Bombay Street Food (1413 Park Rd NW)

Best Lockdown Takeout/Delivery Discovery (2nd place)

Wonderland Ballroom (1101 Kenyon St NW)

Best Place for Tearing Up The Dance Floor Now That We’re Vaccinated (2nd place)

Lou’s City Bar (1400 Irving St NW)

Best Sports Bar (finalist)

Best Trivia Bar (finalist)

Cleveland Park Main Street

Medium Rare (3500 Connecticut Ave NW)

Best Fries (2nd place)

Best Restaurant (3rd place)

Best Steak House (2nd place)

Mr. Chen’s Organic Chinese (3419 Connecticut Ave NW)

Best Chinese Restaurant (finalist)

Cracked Eggery (3420 Connecticut Ave NW)

Best Food Truck (finalist)

Al Volo Trattoria & Bar (3417 Connecticut Ave NW)

Best Italian Restaurant (finalist)

VACE Italian Deli (3315 Connecticut Ave NW)

Best Slice of Pizza (3rd place)

Siam House Thai Restaurant (3520 Connecticut Ave NW)

Best Thai Restaurant (2nd place)

Yes! Organic Market (3425 Connecticut Ave NW)

Best Grocery Store (finalist)

uBreakiFix (3510 Connecticut Ave NW)

Best Place To Get Your Cracked Phone Screen Fixed WINNER

CityPaws Animal Hospital (3513 Connecticut Ave NW)

Best Vet (finalist)

Logan Circle Main Street

Le Diplomate (1601 14th St NW)

Best Restaurant WINNER

Best French Restaurant WINNER

Best Brunch WINNER

Best Mussels (2nd place)

Bar Pilar (1833 14th St NW)

Best Restaurant (3rd place)

Best Mussels (finalist

Best Brunch (finalist)

TRADE (1410 14th St NW)

Best Gay Bar/Club/Lounge (finalist)

Ted’s Bulletin (1818 14th St NW)

Best Hangover Food WINNER

Best Kid-Friendly Restaurant (2nd place)

Jinya Ramen Bar (1336 14th St NW)

Best Ramen (finalist)

Barcelona Wine Bar (1622 14th St NW)

Best Small Plates (finalist)

Best Wine Bar (2nd place)

Doi Moi (1800 14th St NW)

Best Vietnamese Restaurant WINNER

Cafe Saint-Ex (1847 14th St NW)

Best Wings (3rd place)

Best Happy Hour (finalist)

ChurchKey (1337 14th St NW)

Best Beer Selection WINNER

Players Club (1400 14th St NW)

Best Bar with Games/Activities (2nd place)

Washington Improv Theater (1835 14th St NW)

Best Art Class (2nd place)

Best Art Collective (2nd place)

Best Arts and Culture Nonprofit (3rd place)

Best First Date Activity (3rd place)

Black Cat (1811 14th St NW)

Best Place For Tearing Up the Dance Floor Now That We Are Vaccinated WINNER

Best Music Venue (3rd place)

Fathom Gallery (1333 14th St NW)

Best Outdoor Venue (finalist)

Conte’s Bike Shop (1412 Q St NW)

Best Bike Shop WINNER

Best Place to Get Your Bike Fixed (2nd place)

Miss Pixie’s (1626 14th St NW)

Best Consignment Store WINNER

Best Place to Buy Home Furnishings WINNER

Salt & Sundry (1625 14th St NW)

Best Home Goods Store WINNER

Best Place to Buy Home Furnishings (finalist)

Logan Hardware (1734 14th St NW)

Best Hardware Store WINNER

Pacers Running (1821 14th St NW)

Best Running Store WINNER

Barre3 (1832 14th St NW)

Best Barre Studio WINNER

B.fit Barre (1339 14th St NW #3)

Best Barre Studio (finalist)

Vida Fitness (1517 15th St NW)

Best Gym (2nd place)

Flow Yoga Center (1450 P St NW)

Best Hot Yoga (2nd place)

Best Yoga Studio (2nd place)

nailsaloon (1508 14th Street)

Best Mani/Pedi (2nd place)

Fuse Pilates (1401 14th St NW)

Best Pilates Studio (2nd place)

Mobile2Mobile (1451 P St NW)

Best Place to Get Your Cracked Phone Screen Fixed (2nd place)

Rutstein Group of Compass (1313 14th St NW)

Best Real Estate Group WINNER

Little Leaf (1401 S St NW)

Best Plant Shop That Also Teaches You How To Keep Them Alive (Editor’s pick)

Great Wall Szechuan House (1527 14th St NW)

Best Eggplant in Garlic Sauce at a Restaurant That’s Just Hanging On (Editor’s pick)

Lower Georgia Ave Main Street

Call Your Mother Deli (3301 Georgia Ave NW)

Best Bagel WINNER

The Midlands Beer Garden (3333 Georgia Ave NW)

Best Outdoor Bar With TVs WINNER

Best Beer Selection (2nd place)

Best Pretzel (finalist)

NuVegan Cafe (2928 Georgia Ave NW)

Best Soul Food Restaurant (3rd place)

Best Vegan/Vegetarian Restaurant (3rd place)

St. Vincent Wine (3212 Georgia Ave NW)

Best New Bar WINNER

Best Wine Bar WINNER

Bodymass Gym (2833 Georgia Ave NW)

Best Personal Trainer (Gym) (3rd place)

Best CrossFit Gym (finalist)

Best Gym (finalist)

District Dogs (3210 Georgia Ave NW)

Best Doggie Day Care WINNER

Best Dog Trainer WINNER

Best Pet Services (2nd place)

Best Pet Groomer (2nd place)

Best Dog Walking Service (2nd place)

Capitol Cider House (3930 Georgia Ave NW)

Best Cider Merchandise (Editor’s pick)

Yoga District (3905 Georgia Ave NW)

Best Local Virtual Workout WINNER

Reliable Tavern (3655 Georgia Ave NW)

Best Prepared Cocktail To-Go (finalist)

Mount Pleasant Main Street

Mount Desert Island Ice Cream (3110 Mt Pleasant St NW)

Best Ice Cream (finalist)

Sabydee (3211 Mt Pleasant St NW)

Best Laotian Restaurant (finalist)

Ercilia’s Restaurant (3070 Mt Pleasant St NW)

Best Salvadoran Restaurant (finalist)

Beau Thai (3162 Mt Pleasant St NW)

Best Thai Restaurant WINNER

Irving Wine & Spirits (3100 Mt Pleasant St NW)

Best Liquor Store (3rd place)

Each Peach Market (3068 Mt Pleasant St NW)

Best Specialty Food Store (3rd place)

Bold Fork Books (3064 Mt Pleasant St NW)

Best Fuel for Your Home Cooking (Editor’s pick)

Mt. Pleasant Neighborhood Library (3160 16th St NW)

“Best Accessory for latter-day Punks” (Editor’s pick)

U Street Main Street

Ice Cream Jubilee (1407 T St NW)

Best Ice cream (2nd place)

Ben’s Chili Bowl (1213 U St NW)

Best Late Night Eats WINNER

Best Soul Food Restaurant WINNER

&pizza (1250 U St NW)

Best Fast Casual Dining (2nd place)

Best Late Night Eats (3rd place)

Best Food Truck (finalist)

Best Slice of Pizza (finalist)

Seven Reasons (2208 14th St NW)

Best Latin American Restaurant WINNER

Best South American Restaurant (2nd place)

Jojo Restaurant and Bar (1518 U St NW)

Best Place to Have Dinner With Live Music (finalist)

Exiles Bar (1610 U St NW)

Best Neighborhood Bar (3rd place)

Best Bar (finalist)

Big Planet Comics (1520 U St NW)

Best Comic Book Store (2nd place)

Ezra Paul Clothing (1628 U St NW)

Best Place To Buy A Suit (2nd place)

GoodWood (1428 U St NW)

Best Place To Buy Home Furnishings (2nd place)

Joint Custody (1530 U St NW)

Best Record Store (finalist)

Best Vintage Clothing Store (finalist)

Share This

Copy Link to Clipboard

Copy